Skip links and keyboard navigation

Formation and composition of the Tribunal

The Local Government Remuneration and Discipline Tribunal (the Tribunal) is an independent entity established under the Local Government Act 2009 (the Act). On 26 June 2014, Her Excellency the then Governor approved the appointment of a Chairperson and two Members from 1 July 2014 for a four year term.

Effective 1 July 2015 the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal are:

Colin (Col) Meng - Chairperson – 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2018

Col Meng has been a Member of the Tribunal since 1 July 2014 and is concurrently Chair of Mackay Hospital and Health Service and has extensive local government, board and business experience in the Mackay region. Col Meng served as a Mayor of Mackay Regional Council for a four-year term from 2008 to 2012 then as Queensland Boundaries Commissioner overseeing the de-amalgamation process of four local governments during 2013.

Mr Meng was educated and grew up in the Mackay region and has extensive involvement in a range of community organisations. He is a Past President of the Mackay Chamber of Commerce, Mackay Golf Club and was Chairman of the Mackay Regional Area Consultative Committee for seven years.

Col Meng has been a longstanding Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Australian Institute of Management. He brings to the Tribunal extensive knowledge of and experience in local government, community affairs, public administration, public sector ethics and public finance.

Adrian Bloomfield - Member – 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2018

Adrian Bloomfield is the immediate past Chairperson of the Tribunal and has extensive knowledge of and experience in industrial relations, local government and public administration. He was a founding member of the former Local Government Remuneration Tribunal in 2007 before his appointment as inaugural Chairperson of the Local Government and Remuneration and Discipline Tribunal in 2010.

Mr Bloomfield is a Deputy President of the Queensland Industrial Relations Commission. Prior to joining the Queensland Industrial Relations Commission in 1993, he was the Director, Queensland Branch of Metal Trades Industry Association of Australia. Adrian Bloomfield also has an accountancy background having held chartered accountancy positions in both Australia and New Zealand.

Brian Bartley - Member - 19 December 2014 to 30 June 2018

Brian Bartley was admitted to practice as a solicitor in 1973, Brian spent several years travelling and working in London before returning to Australia in 1976 when he re-joined Chambers McNab & Co where he had served two years articles prior to admission. He became a partner in that firm in 1977 and remained with the firm (which ultimately became the national firm Corrs Chambers Westgarth) until 2000 when he resigned to establish Brian Bartley & Associates.

Mr Bartley has specialized in the areas of commercial litigation, professional negligence, professional disciplinary, insurance law and medical and health law.

At various times he has been Chair Queensland Law Society Ethics Committee (201cm0-2012) (and currently a member of that committee); President, Medico-Legal Society of Queensland; Member, Queensland Health Ethics Council; Board member, Centre for Law & Medicine, Bond University; Consulting Editor, Uniform Civil Procedure, Lexis Nexis; and Council member, Incorporated Council of Law Reporting responsible for publication of the Queensland Reports.